IN REGARDS TO THE TWO CASES PROVIDED BELOW, For this assignment,…
[…] “4. Any employee, agent, officer, or representative of L.P.S., not a licensed member of the California Bar, is prohibited from practicing law in any form or holding themselves out as having the right to practice law in any form.”
II Discussion
LPS argues there was insufficient evidence to support the finding it engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
A
Business and Professions Code section 6125 states: “No person shall practice law in this State unless he is an active member of the State Bar.” Business and Professions Code section 6126, subdivision (a), provides: “Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
The code provides no definition for the term “practicing law.” [1] In Baron v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal. 3d 535, 542 [86 Cal.